What is a mutton bird called?
MUTTONBIRD. Also known as the sooty shearwater or titi, the New Zealand muttonbird is Puffinus griseus and belongs to the order of sea birds known as petrels. As a name, “muttonbird” appears to have originated among early European settlers in Australasia and is said to refer to the taste of the flesh.
What is the sooty shearwater best known for?
Among the long-distance champions of the animal world, sooty shearwaters undertake a remarkable migration. Every year, the winged wayfarers fly 40,000 miles (64,000 km) round-trip, tracing a figure-eight path from breeding sites in the Southern Hemisphere to richer feeding sites in the North Pacific Ocean.
Why do sooty shearwaters migrate?
Scientists have long known that sooty shearwaters breed in New Zealand and Chile and migrate to feeding grounds in the Northern Hemisphere. Taking advantage of prevailing winds along different parts of the migration route, the birds trace giant figure eights over the Pacific Basin.
What do sooty shearwaters eat?
Mostly fish, crustaceans. Diet in North Pacific mainly small fish, also euphausiid shrimp and other crustaceans, squid, jellyfish. In North Atlantic may feed mostly on euphausiid shrimp and fish.
How are mutton birds killed?
Usually this is done by reaching down into the nest burrows, which can be over a metre deep, taking hold of the single chick there and carefully manoeuvring it out. It is then killed and the stomach contents removed by squeezing the abdomen.
How long do mutton birds last?
The season for mutton birds, which live only on a few islands, including the Chathams, lasts between two and three months a year, and only baby birds can be harvested because the quality of the young meat is better, Ms Gale says.
Where do sooty shearwaters breed?
Sooty shearwaters breed on small islands in the south Pacific and south Atlantic Oceans, mainly around New Zealand, the Falkland Islands, Tierra del Fuego, and in the Auckland Islands and Phillip Island off Norfolk Island.
Where do sooty shearwaters migrate to?
Sooty Shearwaters breed in New Zealand and Chile in winter (seasons given as “boreal”), migrate to the North Pacific during spring, and return south in autumn.
How big is the wing of a sooty shearwater?
Sooty shearwaters are 40–51 cm in length with a 94– to 110-cm wingspan. It has the typical “shearing” flight of the genus, dipping from side to side on stiff wings with few wing beats, the wingtips almost touching the water.
Where did the name sooty shearwater come from?
Ardenna was first used to refer to a seabird by Italian naturalist Ulisse Aldrovandi in 1603, and grisea is medieval Latin for “grey”. In New Zealand, it is also known by its Māori name tītī, and as muttonbird, like its relatives the wedge-tailed shearwater ( A. pacificus) and the Australian short-tailed shearwater ( A. tenuirostris ).
Where can I find a sooty shearwater seabird?
Sociable at sea, it is often seen in gatherings of hundreds or even thousands, flying in long lines or resting in dense rafts on the water. Although it is often the most abundant seabird off the coast of California, the Sooty Shearwater nests only deep in the Southern Hemisphere, around Australia, New Zealand, and southern South America.
Where do sooty shearwaters breed in New Zealand?
Sooty shearwaters breed on small islands in the south Pacific and south Atlantic Oceans, mainly around New Zealand, the Falkland Islands, Tierra del Fuego, and in the Auckland Islands and Phillip Island off Norfolk Island. They start breeding in October, and incubate their young for about 54 days.